Give us a call on: +44 (0) 1993 835117
Support

Privacy Policy

Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)

 

 

USAGE POLICY

 

The XIST2 Usage Policy has been developed with the following objectives:

 

Ensure security, reliability and privacy of XIST2 systems and network, and the networks and systems of others.

 

Maintain the image and reputation of XIST2 as a responsible provider.

 

Preserve the value of Internet resources as a conduit for free expression.

 

Encourage the responsible use of net resources and discourage practices which degrade the usability of network resources and thus the value of Internet services.

 

Avoid situations that may cause XIST2 to incur civil liability.

 

Preserve the privacy and security of individual users.

 

We expect our Customers to use the Internet with courtesy and responsibility and to be familiar with and to practice good Internet etiquette. By adhering to the following policies, our Customers are protecting the rights and privileges of all Internet users.

 

Violation of any of the following policies is strictly prohibited and will result in:

 

Immediate termination of all accounts

 

Immediate suspension of websites

 

Notification of suspected of illegal activities to the relevant authorities e.g. the Police and / or the Internet Watch Foundation

 

 

GENERAL CONDUCT

 

Customers are prohibited from transmitting on or through any of XIST2 services, any material that is, in XIST2 sole discretion, unlawful, threatening, abusive, libellous, or encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or international law, statute or regulation

 

XIST2 services may only be used for lawful purposes. Transmission, distribution, or storage of any information, data or material in violation of UK regulation or law is prohibited. This includes, but is not limited to, material protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret, or any other statute. XIST2 reserves the right to remove such illegal material from its servers

 

Customers may not engage in tortuous conduct including, but not limited to, posting of defamatory, scandalous, or private information about a person without their consent, intentionally inflicting emotional distress, or making physical threats against another person via email, news, or any other electronic media/service we provide

 

The Customer is responsible for providing and maintaining accurate and up-to-date billing information. Furnishing false data on the signup form, contract, or online application, including fraudulent use of credit card numbers, is grounds for immediate termination, and may subject the offender to civil or criminal liability

 

SYSTEM AND NETWORK USAGE

 

Security:

 

Customers may not attempt to circumvent user authentication or security of any host, network, or account (“cracking”). This includes, but is not limited to, accessing data not intended for the Customer, logging into a server or account the Customer is not expressly authorized to access, or probing the security of other networks

 

Customers may not attempt to interfere with service to any user, host, or network (“denial of service attacks”). This includes, but is not limited to, “flooding” of networks, deliberate attempts to overload a service, and attempts to “crash” a host

 

Customers may not use any kind of program/script/command, or send messages of any kind, designed to interfere with a user’s terminal session, via any means, locally or by the Internet

 

Customers must safeguard their account passwords to prevent unauthorized access to their account

 

Users who violate systems or network security may incur criminal or civil liability. XIST2 will cooperate fully with investigations of violations of systems or network security at other sites, including cooperating with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of suspected criminal violations

 

XIST2 reserve the right to access servers/accounts within their network if they believe the terms and conditions of use are not being followed

 

Bit Torrent software and P2P protocol software is not permitted on our network. Servers continuously running a risk of supporting these types of services will be disabled and cancelled from our network

 

Email:

 

Harassment, whether through language, frequency, or size of messages, is prohibited

 

Customers may not send email to any person who does not wish to receive it. If a recipient asks to stop receiving email, the Customer must not send that person any further email

 

Customers are explicitly prohibited from sending unsolicited bulk mail messages (“junk mail” or “spam”). This includes, but is not limited to, bulk-mailing of commercial advertising, informational announcements, and political tracts. Such material may only be sent to those who have explicitly requested it

 

Customers may not forward or otherwise propagate chain letters, whether or not the recipient wishes to receive such mailings

 

Malicious email, including but not limited to “mail bombing” (flooding a user or site with very large or numerous pieces of email) and “trolling” (posting outrageous messages to generate numerous responses) is prohibited

 

Forging of header or any other information is not permitted

 

Subscribing someone else to a mail list or removing someone else from a mail list without that person’s permission is prohibited

 

XIST2 accounts or services may not be used to collect replies to messages sent from another Internet Service Provider, where those messages violate this Usage Policy or the usage policy of that other provide

 

These rules apply to other types of Internet-based distribution mediums as well. USENET postings have their own regulations; see below

 

IRC (Internet Relay Chat):

 

XIST2 is not liable for the content of any communications made on IRC

 

IRC robots (“bots” or “clones”) or IRC sessions may not be run from XIST2 server accounts

 

Customers may not attempt to impersonate others or use IRC anonymously by disguising their hostname or username

 

Customers are prohibited from using IRC scripts or programs that interfere with or deny service to other users on any server or host. Customers are also prohibited from engaging in activities which harass other users. This includes, but is not limited to, “flooding” (rapidly entering text with the intent to fill the screens of others), “flashing” (disrupting terminal emulation), “takeovers” (forcibly seizing operator privileges), attempting to send private messages to those who do not wish to see them (via “ignore”), attempting to return to a channel after being banned from it, and other disruptive behaviours

 

General Uses:

 

Customers may not permit the use of mail services, mail forwarding capabilities, POP accounts, or auto responders other than for the Customer’s own account

 

Customers may not employ posts or programs that consume excessive CPU time or storage space. XIST2 reserves the right to kill off CPU intensive process

 

Customers may not use shared hosting services for back-ups, providing free hosting services or running proxies

 

Material and Product Requirements:

 

Customers must ensure that all material and data placed on XIST2 equipment is in a condition that is “server-ready,” which is in a form requiring no additional manipulation on XIST2 part. We shall make no effort to validate this information for content, correctness or usability. In the event that the Customer’s material is not “server-ready”, we have the option at any time to reject this material.

 

XIST2 will notify the Customer immediately of its refusal of the material and afford the Customer the opportunity to amend or modify the material to satisfy the needs and/or requirements of XIST2

 

Use of XIST2 service requires a certain level of knowledge in the use of Internet languages, protocols, and software. This level of knowledge varies depending on the anticipated use and desired content of the Customer’s Web space. Customers must have the necessary knowledge to create and maintain a Web space. It is not the responsibility of XIST2 to provide this knowledge or customer support outside of the service defined in the Service Agreement

 

Banned Scripts:

 

We do not allow scripts that requires more than 8Mb of memory space, more than 30 CPU seconds, or use more than 5% of all available shared system resources at any time

 

We do not allow to run stand-alone, unattended server-side processes at any point in time on the shared servers. This includes any and all daemons, such as IRCD, Any software that interfaces with an IRC (Internet Relay Chat) network

 

We do not allow IRC, egg drop bots or anything of the sort on our network. IRC servers are subject to DOS Attacks The ports necessary to make IRC work are filtered. If you are caught running an IRC server inside our network your account will be terminated. This is a pretty common practice in the hosting market today

 

We do not allow following scripts with known security issue. UltimateBBS (all versions), Ikonboard (all versions), IRC Egg Drops, Proxy Servers, nph-proxy, The Anonymizer, any soap mailers, CGI-telnet or script that opens a shell session with the server

 

The Usage Policy defines the actions which XIST2. considers to be abusive, and thus, strictly prohibited. The examples set forth in this policy are non-exclusive, and are provided solely for guidance to customers.

 

If you are unsure whether any contemplated use or activity is prohibited, please use our online forms and we will assist you. Please note that the activities set forth above are also not permitted from other Internet Service Providers on behalf of, or to advertise, any service hosted by XIST2, or connected via our network.

 

Furthermore, such services may not be advertised via deceptive marketing policies.

 

XIST2 must further limit any exceptions made to the Usage Policy as secondary in regards to server and networks security, performance and integrity. Any user, regardless of exception status, may have his or her service disabled if it is interfering with our servers or network.

 

Specific questions about this policy should be filled out on our online forms. Reports of activity in violation of this policy may be sent via registered post to our head office.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@xist2.com.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR which came into effect on 25 May 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@xist2.com.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

OUR PROMISE TO YOU

 

We are committed to keep your data safe; we won’t sell it to third parties; we won’t send you unwarranted emails; and we won’t keep your data any longer than is needed.

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

This policy sets out how XIST2 uses and protects any information that you give us when you:

Contact us by phone

Instruct us to carry out an instruction

Interact with us through our website

 

At XIST2, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Whenever we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, which will represent the current statement of our policy at any time.

 

When XIST2 collects and processes your personal data we are doing so on our own behalf, and not on behalf of Systems Application Consulting Ltd trading as XIST2 is termed a data controller under the terms of data protection legislation.

 

SO YOU UNDERSTAND WHAT’S RIGHT AND LEGAL

The law on data protection sets out a number of legitimate reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data.

 

These include:

Consent – for example, where you have given your permission to receive emails.

Contractual obligations – for example, where we need your data to fulfil our contract with you.

Legal compliance – for example, where the law requires us to do so.

Legitimate interest – where we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way

 

which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We may collect the following information:

 

Your name

Contact information including email address

Other information relevant to your particular instruction

 

We do not collect or store any financial information

 

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 

This sets out what information we collect, why it’s needed, and the legal basis for doing so.

 

 

INFORMATION WE USE

 

 

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

 

We do not sell any personal information to any third parties. If we refer you to another company, for example in the event that services are needed which are beyond the scope of those we offer, then we will always give you the contact details of the company so that you can initiate the contact or we will ask your permission for your details to be provided to that company.

 

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material or pass your information to any companies who would do so.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

 

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as is required to meet legal or regulatory requirements; resolve disputes; prevent fraud and abuse; or to enforce our terms and conditions.

 

All data is held securely and, at the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised – for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and planning.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

We respect your rights regarding your personal information. These include :
You have the right to know how we process your personal data, and the right to access the information we hold about you, free of charge.

 

You have a right to be informed – this privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we will keep your data.

 

You can correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. This can be done by contacting our central administration office on 01993 835117.

 

You can request that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it, in some circumstances. This can be done by contacting our central administration team on 01993 835117 or contacting them online and requesting for your data to be deleted. The response to such requests will need to reflect our legal responsibilities (for example, our legal requirement to be able to respond to complaints or claims made against work carried out). We are committed, however, to look into your request and inform you of our decision within 14 days.

 

You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Cookie Policy

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

We take your privacy very seriously and comply with the recent UK and EU law on handling cookies and provide (you) the user with means to remove such cookies or prevent your computer from accepting them in the future.

 

This policy is regularly reviewed to maintain compliance with current legislation.
Last updated 25/05/2018 .